Queen Victoria “Jubilee Head” Gold Sovereigns, 1887-1893.

Reading Time: 2 minutes

1887 marked the 50th anniversary of Queen Victoria’s accession to the throne. The aging Queen was now a 68-year-old widow who had been depicted as a young teenager on sovereigns since 1838 and thus it was decided that a new portrait should be introduced.

The obverse depicts the bust of Queen Victoria facing left wearing a small crown, veiled with the ribbon and star of the Order of the Garter and the Victoria and Albert Order, the letters J.E.B. at the bottom of the bust the reverse depicts St George mounted with a streamer flowing from his helmet, slaying the dragon with a sword. The date appears below the exergue line with the initials B.P. to the right, the mintmark (if applicable) appears in the centre of the exergue line directly above the date

YearLondonSydneyMelbourne
Gold Sovereign 1887 Proof797Extremely Rare
Gold Sovereign 18871,111,2801,002,000940,000
Gold Sovereign 18882,777,4242,187,0002,830,612
Gold Sovereign 18897,267,4553,262,0002,732,590
Gold Sovereign 18906,529,8872,808,0002,473,537
Gold Sovereign 18916,329,4762,596,0002,749,592
Gold Sovereign 18927,104,7202,837,0003,488,750
Gold Sovereign 18931,498,0001,649,352
Queen Victoria “Jubilee Head Gold Sovereigns per years and mint

Crafted by Sir Joseph Edgar Boehm, the portrait showed a Queen scowling with disapproval. Perhaps she was just concentrating as she appeared to be balancing the crown on her head. This portrait drew much criticism, and only used the St George reverse, which incidentally, had a ribbon introduced to St Georges head. The Jubilee issue lasted until continued until 1893, when the encroachment of time again made it necessary to alter the portrait of the aging Queen. When Queen Victoria died of old age in 1901, an entire era died with her. During the sixty-four years of her reign, the social, cultural and economic landscape of the Australian colonies had transformed entirely, and our nation quite literally came of age just prior to Victoria’s death in 1901. Many of the factors that influenced our national economy had a concordant influence on the number of sovereigns produced between 1871 and 1901.

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


Posted

in

by

© 2024. Made with Twentig.