Queen Elizabeth II Gold Sovereigns.


The reign of Elizabeth (1952 – 2022), is long enough to prompt five distinctive portraits thus far.
These depict her as a young woman on her ascension to the throne, as a more regal young ruler in 1974, as a confident monarch in 1985 and as an elderly ruler in 1998.
The 1989 single year issue depicts the en robed monarch seated on a throne. The reverse is the scene of St. George slaying the dragon, for 1989 it was a Tudor Rose, for 2002 a shield motif and for 2005 a “Harry Potter” type of St George.

Queen Elizabeth II Wreath Sovereigns 1957-1968.

In 1953 sovereigns were produced for Queen Elizabeth II for the Coronation Sets but these were intended for national collections rather than for collectors. The Royal Mint resumed production of bullion gold sovereigns for circulation in 1957 as world demand for the coins had become so great, and the counterfeiting problem so acute, that Britain decided to issue them again on a regular basis. By doing so, it reasoned, it would satisfy the demand and thereby blunt the premium that was making it so lucrative to counterfeit the coins.

YearBullionProof
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 1953None for Collectors
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19572,072,000Rare
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19588,700,14010 – 20 coins; rare.
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19591,358,228Rare
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19623,000,000
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19637,400,000less than 10.
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19643,000,000
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19653,800,000
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19667,050,000
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19675,000,000
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19684,203,000

Elizabeth II Gold Sovereigns Decimal 1974-1984.

This is the 2nd version of the sovereign Elizabeth II called “decimal head”. This name refers to the new monetary system established in the United Kingdom in 1971. This portrait already drawn was used on the 5 and 10 Pence coins. Minted in more than 38 million copies, this gold sovereign has numerous minting’s of gold coins in Proof (or Belle Epreuve) quality. This second profile of Queen Elizabeth II is the work of Arnold Machin. On the reverse, we find the St George slaying the Dragon by Benedetto Pistrucci. Sovereign 1979 is the most common year for this release. On the other hand, the 1983 and 1984 sovereigns were only struck in proof version with a reduced quantity. The sovereign Elizabeth II 2nd type was only minted for ten years from 1974 to 1984. Total mintage 38,071,290 coins.

YearBullionProof
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19745,002,5660
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19764,045,0000
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19786,550,0000
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19799,100,00050,000
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19805,100,00091,200
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19815,000,00032,960
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19822,950,00022,250
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 1983021,250
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 1984019,975
Proof mintages above include coins issued as part of gold sets as well as those individually issued

1974 saw the introduction of another portrait. Arnold Machin, the designer of the Queen’s portrait which appeared on British stamps since 1967, described as the most reproduced portrait of all time, as literally billions of these stamps were made, was granted four sittings at Buckingham Palace and Balmoral.

16 artists submitted designs and a design by Nottingham born Mrs Mary Gillick was chosen, the delicate design portrays a young uncrowned Queen facing to the right. The 1957 issue had much finer milling than previous times to combat counterfeiting. In 1958 slight changes were made to improve definition and detail along with the return to the normal coarser milling of previous times. The ubiquitous St George slaying the dragon continued to appear on the reverse.
The Royal Mint stated in 1971 that the minting of sovereigns had stopped, maybe forever. The bulk of the 1968 coins went to the Greek Government, but a military coup led to no more orders being placed. A spokesman for the mint stated that since minting had recommenced in 1957 most were sent to the Eastern Mediterranean (Syria, Lebanon Israel) and apart from the Greek government orders, the other countries which ordered large amounts were Canada and Australia.

Elizabeth II Gold Sovereigns Third Portrait 1985-1997

YearProof
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 198517,242
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 198617,579
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 198722,479
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 198818,862
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 198923,471
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19908,425
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19917,201
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19926,904
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19936,090
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19947,165
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19959,330
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19969,110
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 19979,177

Queen Elizabeth II Large Head Gold Sovereigns.

 It surrenders its accustomed place on its reverse to a new and modern interpretation of St George and the Dragon. The distinctive design by Timothy Noad, a Herald Painter at the College of Arms, features the shield as the focal point to capture the drama of the engagement as the three protagonists play out their legendary contest.

The modern depiction of George and the Dragon will only appear on the 2005 issue.

In 2007 the Royal Mint announced it had re-mastered the dies for St George and the obverse, reports indicate that the coin now has much more detail, harking back to the earlier sovereigns that represented the Empire throughout the world. In 2008 the Royal Mint announced yet another re-mastering.

Nearly two centuries have passed since St. George first started slaying the dragon on the sovereign. The design seems as fresh today as it did when it first appeared, and these coins remain just as popular today as they were back in 1817.

YearBullionProof
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 199811,349
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 199911,903
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 2000129,06912,159
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 200149,46210,806
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 200275,26419,440
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 200343,23016,220
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 200430,68812,685
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 200545,52415,458
Queen Elizabeth II Sovereign 200675,00000,000

By Alexandre Laurent

Alexandre Laurentl is working in the jewelry and investment gold since 2002. Alexandre graduated from The Normandy School of Business and from the University of Perpignan a Bachelor of economics in 1995.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *